Festival starts in

LOUISIANA DAY AT THE 17TH CINEMA ON THE BAYOU FILM FESTIVAL 

Come join us for the World Premiere screenings of three Louisiana films today, February 1st, beginning at 5:00 pm at Cité des Arts, 109 Vine St., Lafayette, LA 70501.  The film screenings will be followed by a reception for the filmmakers with a Catfish Courtbouillon "tasting" and music by Jane and John Vidrine and Les Babalous.  There will be a cash bar. 
 
Tickets are $5.00 per film or $10.00 for the evening and can be purchased at the door or online at:  https://cinemaonthebayou2022.eventive.org/schedule

 

Mr. Ashley Lived Here Photo of Kids copy

 

SOMEWHERE SOMETHING'S BURNING (24 min) is a narrative short film by Pineville, Louisiana native Graham Holt, and tells the story of a family struggling with the loss of their patriarch.  The film screens at 5:00 p.m. and will be followed by a Q&A with the filmmaker.

MR. ASHLEY LIVED HERE (27 min) is a documentary short film by New Orleans native Hannah Timmons.  The film, which screens at 5:45 p.m., relies on interviews and hand-drawn animation to reflect on the lives of six former sharecroppers who grew up on the filmmaker's family farm and former plantation in the heart of central Louisiana.  The film will be followed by a Q&A with the filmmaker.

ZYDECO HERITAGE (58 min) is a documentary feature by Emma Hernandez Sangaré, originally from Lafayette, and Toumani Sangaré, filmmakers based in Senegal.  Over the course of 10 years, they visited Louisiana and worked on this film, an ode to the Zydeco history and culture of Southwest Louisiana.  Emma and Toumani introduce the film from Senegal.  It will screen at 6:45 p.m.

The film screenings will end with a special surprise tribute to Cajun musician Ray Abshire with the screening of raw film footage (6 min) of him by filmmaker Pat Mire.  A reception with a Catfish Courtbouillon "tasting" and music by Les Babalous will follow the film screenings at 8:30 p.m.

 

BIG OLD GOOFY WORLD POSTER

CLOSING NIGHT FILM AND MUSIC PEFORMANCE

The eight-day Festival will close on Wednesday, February, 2, 2022, with the World Premiere of the documentary feature film BIG OLD GOOFY WORLD - THE STORY OF OH BOY RECORDS (51 min), a film from two COTB alums, Nashville-based musicians and filmmakers Joshua Britt and Neilson Hubbard. The film tells the story of Oh Boy Records, co-founded over 40 years ago by the great John Prine, through interviews of him and his family, along with interviews of other music world professionals and vintage film footage. The screening will be followed by a sampling of John Prine music from some of Nashville's and Lafayette's finest musicians and a reception for the filmmakers at Cité des Arts, 109 Vine St., Lafayette, LA 70501.  Doors open at 6:00 pm, and the film screens at 7:00 pm. There will be a cash bar. Tickets are $20.00 and can be purchased at the door and  online at:  https://cinemaonthebayou2022.eventive.org/schedule

 

 

Cinema on the Bayou 2021 A Conversation with Alums and Judges high 1 dragged Fotor

 

16TH CINEMA ON THE BAYOU FILM FESTIVAL AWARD WINNERS

 

Last year's Festival, as with so many arts events during the Pandemic, was virtual, with all films screening online along with discussions with filmmakers, judges and Festival alums, as well as the Festival's award ceremony.  Our distinguished judges awarded our coveted "goujon caille" (spotted catfish) awards as follows:


EXPERIMENTAL 

Nominees:

Lumen / Canada / Dir. Sarah Seené – Best Experimental Short

Digits of Pi / U.S.A. / Dir. Tom Bessoir, Joshua Pines – Special Jury Award

Matin Ecchymose / Canada / Dir. Emilie Peltier

Boomerang / Canada / Dir. Nayla Dabaji

Organ Failure / United Kingdom / Dir. Alex Sultoon

Drink Some Darkness / U.S.A. / Dir. Trevor Mowchun

8x8 / Canada / Dir. Maiza Dubhé

Wave Form / Canada / Dir. Daniel Tysdal

Lairs / U.S.A. / Dir. Emma Penaz Eisner

Salvage / U.S.A. / Dir. Christopher Boulton

 

ANIMATED SHORTS

Nominees:

The Bear Hunter / Japan / Dir. Sayaka Hara – Best Animated Short

Yuan Yuan and the Hollow Monster / U.S.A. / Dir. Catherine Chen – Special Jury Award

Home? / U.S.A. / Dir. Helena Giersz

Überfrog / Finland / Dir. Tuomas Kurtakko

Mex and the Animals / Canada / Dir. Elisa Gleize

Lèvres bleues / Canada / Dir. Philippe Hamelin

52 – A Tale of Loneliness / U.S.A. / Dir. Johnny DePalma

 

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

Nominees:

Stefanos Rokos:  Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds’ No More Shall We Part, 14 Paintings 17 Year Later / Greece / Dir. Rinio Dragasaki, Araceli Lemos – Best Documentary Short

Our Roots Weave the Land / Canada / Dir. Guillaume Baillargeon – Special Jury Award

Koppmoll / U.S.A. / Dir. Charles M. Pepiton – Special Jury Award

Une façon d’etre ensemble (A Way of Being Together) / Canada / Dir. Francine Hébert 

Hyphen / Canada / Dir. Laura Kamugisha

Pitoc e icinakosian / Canada / Dir. Jos-Onimskiw Ottawa-Dubé and Gerry Ottawa

Guardians of the Gulf / Canada / Dir. Cait Martin Newnham, Ulla Laidlow

Blue Arvida / Canada / Dir. David D.D.

 

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

Nominees:

Les Derniers Vilains (The Last Villains), Mad Dog & the Butcher / Canada / Dir. Thomas Rinfret – Best Documentary Feature

The Falconer / U.S.A. / Dir. Annie Kaempfer – Special Jury Award

Sapelo / Switzerland / Dir. Nick Brandestini – Special Jury Award

Jazz Club Owner / Canada / Dir. Guylaine Dionne

Ale / Switzerland / Dir. O’Neil Bügi 

Passage / Canada / Dir. Sarah Baril Gaudet

 

NARRATIVE SHORTS

Nominees:

L’Âge D’or (The Golden Age) / Canada / Dir. Emmanuelle Lacombe – Best Narrative Short

Roseline comme dans les films (Roseline Like in the Movies) / Canada / Dir. Sara Bourdeau – Special Jury Award

Je suis amoureaux de mes souvenirs (I’m in Love with My Memories) / Canada / Dir. Étienne Galloy – Special Jury Award

Rembobine (Rewind) / Canada / Dir. Hugo Chetelat

Idol / Japan / Dir. Ryushi Lindsay

Old Hen / U.S.A. / Dir. Todd I. Gordon

Brothers / U.S.A. / Julia Coulter

Biche & Louve (Doe & She-Wolf)/ Canada / Dir. Sandrine Béchade

What’s This Country Called Now? / U.S.A. / Dir. Joseph Pierson

Padmavyuha / U.S.A. / Dir. Raj Krishna

 

NARRATIVE FEATURES

Nominees:  

Small Town Wisconsin / U.S.A. / Dir. Niels Mueller – Best Narrative Feature

Love / Albania / Dir. Dionis Papadhimitri – Special Jury Award

Monkey Beach / Canada / Loretta Todd—Special Jury Award

Bone Cage / Canada / Dir. Taylor Olson

Electric Jesus / U.S.A. / Dir. Chris White

 

Best Louisiana Film:

Broken Down / U.S.A. / Jessy Cale Williamson

 

Inspiration Award:

Red Balloon / Canada / Dir. Avi Federgreen

 

Cinematography Award:

Je finirai en prison (I’ll End Up in Jail) / Canada / Dir. Alexandre Dostie

 

Le Train Bleu Award:

Old Hen / U.S.A. / Dir. Todd I. Gordon

 

Audience Award:

Theatrics of Space:  Colleagues and Students Remember George Loli / U.S.A. / Dir. Miguel Lasala

 

Director’s Choice Award:

Vidéographe 50th Anniversary Program: The Vidéographes – Behind the Frames

 

THE COTB 2021 JUDGES

The Narrative Feature Films Jury is made up of Olivier “Bill” Bilodeau, founder of and long-timer programmer for the Festival de cinema de la ville de Québec (the Québec City Film Festival), world film-festival traveler and a long-time partner with Cinema on the Bayou; and Andy Cope, a film producer based in Austin, Texas, whose films, including the COTB-award-winning “Flutter,” have screened at Cinema on the Bayou.

The Documentary Feature Films Jury includes the award-winning, internationally acclaimed documentary filmmaking team of Mélanie Carrier and Olivier Higgins of MÕ Films, and Cinema on the Bayou alums, based in Québec City, where Ms. Carrier also serves on the Board of Directors of the Québec City Film Festival; Helgi Piccinin, a Québec independent documentary filmmaker and Cinema on the Bayou alum, who is based primarily in Montréal.

The Narrative Short Films Jury includes Louise Lamarre, an independent filmmaker-researcher who is a professor of film production at Concordia University in Montréal and has been involved in more than 40 film productions; Shaan Couture, a French-American film director and producer based in New York and Paris, who has directed award-winning documentary and narrative films; John Blouin, based in Québec, is an award-winning director and writer of narrative and documentary films and the creator of LUX, a cinemographic installation and his most recent touring work.  All three are COTB alums.

The Documentary Short Films Jury includes Edward Tyndall, who is an independent filmmaker, writer and producer of both documentary and narrative films and who serves as assistant professor of film and television at the University of Colorado in Denver; Bonnie Friedman, who is a documentary filmmaker who has worked in the film industry nearly 30 years and is based in Breaux Bridge, Louisiana. 

The Cinematography Jury includes Greg Milneck of Baton Rouge, founder of Digital FX, and filmmaker and cinematography Jimmy Ferguson of JWJ Films in Brooklyn, N.Y.  

The Animiated Short Judge is Wendell Riley, who is based in Shreveport, Louisiana, is an Emmy-nomiated producer, production manager and former member of the Academy Award winning Mootbot Studios.  

The Experimental Short Judge is Bruce Allen, an artist and filmmaker who is also based in Shreveport, and who is a retired professor in the Department of Art and Visual Culture at Centenary College of Louisiana. 

Actor and Producer Shannon Murray star of narrative feature RAG DOLL at Cinema on the Bayou Awards Ceremony at Acadiana Center for the Arts copy

The 15th Cinema on the Bayou Film Festival, an annual international juried Film Festival, will be held on January 22-29, 2020, at venues in and around Lafayette, Louisiana.  Come join us for the screening of nearly 200 independent films, along with the filmmakers who make them, from across the United States and around the world.  The World, U.S. and Louisiana Premieres will include narrative and documentary features, and narrative, documentary, animated and experiemental shorts.  All-Access Passes can be purchased through Eventbrite at:  https://www.eventbrite.com/e/15th-cinema-on-the-bayou-film-festival-tickets-77756057461.  Individual tickets, day-passes and tickets for the opening and closing night films and receptions will go on sale in December.  A description of all films and a complete schedule of film screenings and events will be post on our web site in early January, 2020.  See you in January!!!

Photo courtesy of Shannon Murray, star of RAG DOLL, which won a Best Narrative Feature Award at COTB 2019 along with Ms. Murray's Best Actor Award.

Smaller ShelbyLynneakaTommyGold Concert WWKTCc copy

On January 22, 2020, the 15th Cinema on the Bayou Film Festival will kick off an incredible eight days of films and the filmmakers who make them with the World Premiere screening of WHEN WE KILL THE CREATORS, a film by Los Angeles-based writer/director Cynthia Mort and starring Grammy Award-Winning singer-songwriter Shelby Lynne.  The film tells the story of a singer's improbable journey to reach her dreams, and when she does, the price she has paid.  The film also features Ally Walker and Tony Joe White.  All original songs were written for the film by Cynthia Mort and Shelby Lynne.  
 
Ms. Lynne and Ms. Mort will attend the screening along with producer Jan O'Connell.  

 

Come join us at the Vermilionville Performance Center for this Red Carpet event on Wednesday, January 22, 2020, at 6:30 p.m.  The film screening will be followed by a gala reception with complimentary hors d'oeuvres and a cash bar.  Tickets can be purchased through Eventbrite using the Get Tickets button, above.

 

When We Kill The Creators Trailer

 
The Festival, which will screen nearly 200 films from across the United States and around the world, including over 50 French language films, will continue through January 29, 2020, at venues across Acadiana, including the Vermilionville Performance Center, Cite des Arts, the Acadiana Center for the Arts and the Lafayette Parish Library South Regional Branch in Lafayette and St. Landry Cinema in Opelousas.  
 
The Festival will close on Wednesday evening, January 29, 2020, with the International Premiere of POUR MIEUX T'AIMER (TO BETTER LOVE YOU), a narrative feature film by Moncton-based directors Denise Bouchard and Gilles Doiron, who will be in attendance for the film screening.  The film, which made its World Premiere at the Festival International du Cinema Francophone En Acadie in November, won the Leonard Forest Prize for Best Acadian Long Film.  
 
Come join us at the Vermilionville Performance Center for this Red Carpet event on Wednesday, January 29, 2020, at 6:30 p.m.  The film screening will be followed by a gala reception with complimentary hors d'oeuvres and a cash bar.  Tickets can be purchased through Eventbrite using the Get Tickets button, above.

 

A complete schedule of film screenings, filmmaker expert panels and social events will be posted in early January 2020.  Festival passes are available for purchase now.

 

15th Cinema on the Bayou Film Festival Official Selections - Feature Films

Narrative Features

Dérive (The Far Shore) / Canada (Longueuil) / 104 min / U.S. Premiere / Director:  David Uloth 

Effigie - Das Gift und die Stadt (Effigy - Poison and the City)/ Germany / 85 min / Louisiana Premiere / Director:  Udo Flohr

Electric Swan / Greece / 40 min / Southern U.S. Premiere / Director:  Konstantina Kotzamani

Empty Nester’s Handbook / U.S.A. (Texas) / 87 min / Louisiana Premiere / Director:  David N. Reyes

History of Love / Slovenia / 105 min / Southern U.S. Premiere / Director: Sonja Prosenc

Hydra / Japan / 77 min / Southern U.S. Premiere / Director:  Kensuke Sonomura

Inside the Rain / U.S.A. / 90 min / Louisiana Premiere / Director: Aaron Fisher

La Cinta de Alex (Alex’s Strip) / Spain, India / 115 min / U.S. Premiere / Director:  Irene Zoe Alameda

Les fleurs oubliées (Forgotten Flowers) / Canada (Montréal) / 102 min / U.S. Premiere / Director:  André Forcier

Mad Dog Labine / Canada (Montréal) / 77 min / U.S. Premiere / Directors:  Renaud Lessard, Jonathan Beaulieu-Cyr

Moi sans toi (Me Without You) / Canada (Montréal) / 70 min / U.S. Premiere / Director:  Guillaume Collin

Nipponia Nippon Fukushima Rhapsody / Japan / 112 min / U.S. Premiere / Director:  Ryo Saitani

No Such Thing As Monsters / Australia / 95 min / U.S. Premiere/ Director:  Stuart Stanton

Philophobia / United Kingdom / 125 min / Louisiana Premiere / Director: Guy Davies

Pour mieux t’aimer (To Better Love You) / Canada (Moncton) / 111 min / International Premiere / Directors:  Denise Bouchard, Gilles Doiron

Romance Analyst / U.S.A. / 92 min / Louisiana Premiere / Director:  Rachel Wortell

Spiral Farm / U.S.A. / 90 min / Louisiana Premiere / Director:  Alec Tibaldi

The Last Earth Girl / U.S.A. / 93 min / Louisiana Premiere / Director:  Jim Weter

Things I Do For Money / Canada (Toronto) / 89 min / U.S. Premiere / Director: Warren P. Sonoda

Tokyo Offerings Flower / Japan / 83 min / Southern U.S. Premiere / Director:  Masaya Kato

When We Kill The Creators / U.S.A. / 95 min / World Premiere / Director:  Cynthia Mort

Wretch / U.S.A. / 85 min / Louisiana Premiere / Director:  Matthew Dunehoo

Documentary Features

Avec un sourire la revolution (And With A Smile, The Revolution) / Canada / 87 min / U.S. Premiere / Director:  Alexandre Chartrand

Barefoot:  The Mark Baumer Story / U.S.A. / 87 min / Louisiana Premiere / Director:  Julie Sokolow

Des histoires inventées (Imaginary Tales) / Canada (Québec) / 71 min / International Premiere / Director:  Jean Marc E. Roy

Entre mer et mur (A Wall Within) / Canada (Montréal) / 75 min / U.S. Premiere / Director:  Catherine Veaux-Logeat

Ever, Rêve, Hélène Cixous / France / 118 min / U.S. Premiere / Director:  Olivier Morel

Felix In Wonderland / Germany, France / 50 min / Louisiana Premiere / Director:  Marie Losier

Last Night I Saw You Smiling / Cambodia / 78 min / Southern U.S. Premiere / Director:  Kavich Neang

Le prince de l’acadie / Canada (Moncton) / 48 min / U.S. Premiere / Directors:  Gilles Doiron, Julien Robichaud

Les Coasters (Coasters) / Canada (Québec) / 85 min / International Premiere / Directors:  Nicolas-Alexandre Tremblay, Stéphane Trottier

Life After Life / U.S.A. / 63 min / Louisiana Premiere / Director:  Christopher Boulton

Patrinell:  The Total Experience / U.S.A. / 94 min / Louisiana Premiere / Directors:  TiaYoung, Andrew Elizaga

Que l’amour (When Love Is All You Have) / France / 80 min / U.S. Premiere / Director:  Laetitia Mikles

ruth weiss, the beat goddess / U.S.A. / 85 min / Louisiana Premiere / Director:  Melody C. Miller

The Condor & The Eagle / U.S.A. / 79 min / Louisiana Premiere / Directors:  Sophie Guerra, Clement Guerra

The Raven and the Seagull / Denmark / 71 min / Louisiana Premiere / Director:  Lasse Lau

Un homme sage-femme (Midwife Man) / Canada (Québec) / 64 min / U.S. Premiere / Director:  Martine Asselin

Vague d’Acadie (Acadian Music Wave) / Canada (Montréal) / 100 min / U.S. Premiere / Director:  Phil Comeau

Vaillancourt:  regard si c’est beau (Vaillancourt:  Isn’t It Beautiful) / Canada (Québec) / 80 min / U.S. Premiere / Director:  John Blouin

COTB2019 Winners on stage at AcA

 

Lafayette, LA, February 3, 2019.  After 8 days and over 180 films screened, including 41 feature-length narrative fiction and documentary films and 140 short films, among them narrative, documentary, animated and experimental films, the 2019 Cinema on the Bayou Film Festival announces its "goujon caille" award winners.  The films and filmmakers listed below represent the best of international independent cinema, and we are proud to have shared them with our audiences in Acadiana and to support them as they continue on their creative journeys.  Notably, two of our narrative short award winners – Marguerite (Best Narrative Short Award) and Fauve (Narrative Short Special Jury Award), both out of Québec – are nominated for an Oscar in this year’s Short Film (Live Action) category.  Also, of the 25 award-winning films, 13 were directed by women.

"Once again, we made new friends and greeted old friends, some of the best storytellers I know," said Pat Mire, the Festival's Founder and Artstic Director.  "I am proud to know and give support to these artists, and I am also proud that Cinema on the Bayou provides such a nurturing environment for their continued development."  

2019 CINEMA ON THE BAYOU FILM FESTIVAL AWARD WINNERS

Narrative Feature Winners

Special Jury – Two Pictures / Seattle, U.S.A. – Director and Writer: Eric Stone, Producer: Nate Stone (both in attendance)

Special Jury - Palace / Indiana, U.S.A. – Director, Writer and Producer:  Andrew Paul Davis (in attendance)

Best - Ailleurs (Elsewhere) / Québec, Canada – Director: Samuel Matteau

Best - Rag Doll - Los Angeles, USA – Director:  Bailey Kobe, Producers: Shannon Murray (and lead actor), Kate Sloate (all in attendance)

Narrative Short Winners

Special Jury - Madina, IA / U.S.A., Lebanon – Director: Yumna Marwan (in attendance)

Special Jury - Duck Duck Goose / Nova Scotia, Canada – Director:  Shelley Thompson

Special Jury - First Disco / Ireland – Director, Writer and Producer:  Helen M. O Reilly

Special Jury - Novela  Picaresca / Japan – Director Kenji Qurata, Producer and Lead Actor: Takashi Yuki (in attendance)

Special Jury – Fauve / Montréal, Canada – Director and Writer:  Jérémy Comte 

Special Jury - Ange & Ovni (Angel & Alien) / Québec, Canada – Director and Writer:  Sandrine Béchade (in attendance)

Best – Marguerite / Montréal, Canada – Director and Writer:  Marianne Farley

Best Actor

Shannon Murray (in attendance) for Rag Doll / Los Angeles, U.S.A.

Documentary Feature

Special Jury - New York Scherzo / U.S.A./France – Director and Producer:  Shaan Couture (in attendance)

Special Jury - Thank You For Supporting The Arts / Portland, U.S.A. – Directors: Carolann Stoney and W. Alexander Jones (in attendance along with subject Liv Osthus)

Best - And Those Who Dance It Surrender Their Hearts To Each Other / Los Angeles, U.S.A. – Director:  Cody Edison (in attendance)

Documentary Shorts

Special Jury - La Frontière (The Frontier) / Québec, Canada – Director, Writer and Producer: Félix Lamarche (in attendance)

Special Jury - L'île (The Island) / Québec, Canada – Director and Writer:  Alexandra Guité (in attendance)

Best - Dans la Cour de Vivianne Gauthier (In the Heart of Vivianne Gauthier) / Québec, Canada,Haiti – Director:  Marie-Claude Fournier (in attendance)

Animated Shorts

Special Jury - The Prodigal / Thailand – Director and Writer:  Tod Polson, Producers Tod Polson and Brett Boesch (in attendance) 

Best - My Yiddish Papi / Montréal, Canada – Director and Writer:  Éléonore Goldberg

Experimental Shorts - The Robert Russet Award

Best - Mise au Monde (Carrying One) / Québec, Canada – Director, Writer and Producer:  Maryse Goudreau (in attendance)

Le Train Bleu

Black Indians / France – Directors and Writers:  Jo Beranger, Hugues Poulain and Edith Patrouilleau (in attendance)

Inspiration

La Veille (The Visit) / New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.A. – Director and Writer:  Marshall Woodworth (in attendance)

Audience

Cajun and Creole: Black and White / Lafayette, Louisiana, U.S.A. – Director and Writer:  Chantelle Trahan, Producers:  Chantelle Trahan, Horace Trahan (both in attendance)

Director's Choice

Finding Cajun / Lafayette, Louisiana, U.S.A. – Director and Writer:  Nathan Rabalais, Producers:  David and Nathan Rabalais (both in attendance) 

COTB 2019 Shaan Couture with Award on Bayou

French director Shaan Couture holds her "goujon caiile" on the bayou.

Page 1 of 6

major sponsors footer 2020
contributing sponsors footer 2020
international sponsors footer 2020